SDHC WEEKLY NEWS - 2nd december 2018 - 9th december 2018


Big Night for Southerns Big Stars


47317003_1081634675349960_527158865662312448_o.jpg

It was a massive night for two of our Southern Sting players, Madi Dior and Arun Panchia who won multiple Awards. Madi won junior Sports Women of the year, Supreme Sports person of the year and Arun Panchia won Sportsman of the year. This caps off a great year for both players who were picked to represent New Zealand. Well Done to both players, well deserved.  

47319230_1081632695350158_4204904267049336832_n.jpg

 



SDHC WEEKLY NEWS - 14TH- 21st october 2018



sdhc_meeting_1.png

sdhc_meeting_2.png



SDHC WEEKLY NEWS - 10th- 16TH SEPTEMBER 2018


jnr_1_hockey.jpg


2018 season- it’s a wrap!

 

2018 has been another successful season for Southern Districts Juniors and Youth Hockey.

Our playing numbers have been slightly down on previous years with only 1 “Fun Stick” (year 1-2)) team and 3 “Mini Stick” (year 3-4) teams, 5 “Kiwi Stick” (year 5-6) , 4 “Kwik Stick” (year 7-8) and 3 youth (years 9-13) teams.

All our junior teams did the club proud this year every team played with wonderful spirit determination and showed the “Southern Sting” attitude!

We have had standout performances from teams across all grades but special mention must be made of our Fun Stick team the X-Men (years 1-2) having had an outstanding year winning all their games – Great start to their playing career watch this pace it could bode well for the club in 10 or so years’ time!

Well done to Dippa their coach and to the kids.

Minis (years 3-4)

Our premier Bulldogs team topped the table in the Premier division. With the Tigers finishing mid-way in 3rd position and Rabbitohs in 6th position in the Ruby division.

Kiwi Stick (year 5-6)

Southerns Bairds Mainfreight School team has had an outstanding year as a team they are all virtually new to the game of hockey.  They have worked their way through the grades having been regraded at least 3 times throughout the season and ended up in the Gold Premier division. The Gold Premier division they met some very tough opposition including our own Southern Tomahawks but this is an awesome effort well done- you should be extra proud of yourselves on your achievements and we look forward to seeing what you can do next year in your 2nd year of hockey.

Southern Tomahawks had an outstanding year battling out for top spot with old rivals Sommerville.

Kwik Sticks (year 7-8)

Our Gold Premier Kofoed Titans ended the season in 5th position but our Silver boys team the Southern Jasmat Wanderers finished the round robin in 2nd position winning their Grand final match against Sommerville. Well done boys!

Youth (years 9-13)

We were down on numbers in this age group and only managed to field 3 teams 1 boys and 2 girls’ teams.

The Premier A Girls Knight Cats had a sound year this was an extremely young side mainly made up of year 9s with a  couple of year 10s and 11s. Making the payoffs playing for the bronze match, narrowly losing in shoot outs to Western finishing in 4th place. I am sure that this team with the experience they have gained this year will be a team to watch next year.

Our boys team had a fabulous year at the beginning of the season we were struggling to put a squad together we entered the boys into the Sunday Championship grade this team under the guidance of Wayne and Rochelle had an awesome year finishing 2nd in the round robin an awesome achievement in its self but following it up by making the playoffs for the Grand final and winning 4-2. Awesome effort - well done boys!

Our Sunday Girls team didn’t have such a good year on the score card but played some great hockey and showed what true sportsmanship is all about they played with great team spirit never giving up where at training week in week out rain hail or shine they are a true credit to the club and their coach TC we are super proud of you all.

 

PRIZE GIVING is this Weekend!

Youth – Friday Night 14th September 6.00pm -9.00pm

Juniors Saturday 15th September

Years 1-4        9.00am -10.30am

 Years 5-6       11.00am -12.30pm

Years 7-8        2.00pm - 4.00pm

 

Last of all congratulations to all the players on a fantastic year season.

A very big thankyou to our wonderful volunteer coaches and managers as without you our Southern children’s season would not happen your contribution to the club is greatly appreciated.

The junior committee and I look forward to seeing you all over the weekend at your Prize giving’s.

Liz Russ

 

Prime Minister Scholarship Awards


Condradulations to SDHC & Black Sticks Madi Doar & Lulu Tuilotolava for winning the Prime Minister's Scholarship to Massey University.


41677249_245597462743009_1243685661198778368_n.jpg








SDHC WEEKLY NEWS - 3rd - 9th SEPTEMBER 2018

sdhc_2.png

sdhc_3.png

sdhc_4.png

SDHC WEEKLY NEWS - 27TH AUGUST - 2nd september 2018



Congratulations to our Youth Boys who won their final with a great 4-0 win over Waitakere A on Sunday night. Well done boys and Coach Rochelle Utakea and Wayne Smith. 1_sdhc.png

Success at Papatoetoe Sports Awards

A successful night with  our SDHC Black Stick Samantha Harrison named  Sportswoman of the year and  the Overall winner on the night.

Arun Panchia won Sportsman of the Year, Sarah Markwick won Administrator of the Year and Marg Barchard was a recipient of the Service to Sport Award.

Congratulations to you all.

2_sdhc.jpg



It was great to be able to acknowledge our rep players and umpires  and wish them well for their upcoming tournaments and training camps.

NZ Squads and NHL Men   just announced

NZ U 21  Women-  Amelia Marlow ,Katie Doar

NZ U 18  Men  – Adam Kailea,  Kailesh Leatham

NZ U 18 Women- Katie Doar, Kendall Vaughan

NZ U 18 Goal Keeping Camp- Reagan Harnell,, Sophia Howard

Auckland NHL Men

Arun Panchia ( captain), Jared Panchia, Kim Kingstone, Julius Talavou, Johnny Bates

 

Dates for your diary

2018 Season Review -Seniors, Youth, Junior  Wednesday 24th October

2018 Annual General Meeting  -Wednesday 28th November

2018 Junior and Youth Summer training - Mondays 19,26 November, 3, 10 December  ( dates and programme to be confirmed)

 3_sdhc.jpg





SDHC WEEKLY NEWS - 20TH AUGUST - 26TH AUGUST 2018


Championship Finals this weekend


Premier Reserve Men  Sunday 3 pm LEP v University

Youth Boys Haire Thunder  Sunday 7pm v Waitakere

 southern_men.jpg

 

 southen_youth.jpg

 


Results 18-19th  August


Southern

v’s

Result

 

 

Saturday

 

Premier Women

Hibiscus Dairy Flat

 

3-1

3rd Place Intercity

Premier Men

East Coast Bays 

2-5

Runners  Intercity Up Plate

Division 1 Women

University

2-1

 

 

Division 1 A Men

University

1-2

 

 

Division 1 B Men

AISC

3-0

 

 

Division 3 Women

University

0-3

 

 

Division 3 Men

Mt Eden

0-4`

5th in Competition

Sunday

 

Premier Reserve Women

University

2-1

Winners Plate Competition

Premier Reserve Men

University

2-0

Through to finals

Division 2 Women

University

2-4

3rd  in Competition

Division 2 Men

Waitakere

2-2

4th in Competition

 

 













Both Premier Mens and womens teams played Auckland Championship semifinals on Tuesday night, with the women losing a closely contested match v Western 2-1,and the men losing to Howick 4-0.

 












SDHC WEEKLY NEWS - 13th August - 19th August 2018


A big weekend coming up…..

 

In a repeat of last weekend’s pool match the  Premier Men  will be taking on East Coast bays  for the Intercity Plate title.  The men will be out to turn the 4-5 loss into a win this Saturday at LEP at 4.30 pm 

 

The Premier Women Take on Hibiscus Dairy Flat as they vie for 3rd place in the Intercity competition. The team are looking to repeat the  great form of last weekend when they beat Howick Pakuranga 3-2. The game will be played at home on Saturday  at Kolmar at 2.45 pm

 

For our League winning  Premier Reserve  Men, Sunday’s match is a last chance to make the Reserve Championship final. Beaten in a shoot- out last Sunday the team take on Roskill Eden at Home at  2.45 pm

 

In their last match for the season the Premier Reserve women take on University for the  plate final ( 5 v 6) of their competition. A good 5-0 win over Mt Eden sets them up as favourites and another good team display should see them finish the season with a win. Come along and support   on Sunday , Kolmar 1 pm  

 

Our Division 2 women are currently sitting in second  and a win over University on Sunday at LEP 4.00 pm  will see them make the Championship final next weekend,

 

It is also the last match of the season  for Division 1 A men  ( Kolmar 4.30 ) and Division 3 men  ( Kolmar 1.00 )who are  both  playing for 5th place  and the Plate final in their respective e grades l

 

Div 1 Women ( 6th)  and Division 2 men ( 4th) have their  last round of pool play  and final match of the season, as do Division 1 B men who are playing for 7th place.

 

 

Premier Championships Semi finals Tueday 21st at Kolmar  and LEP

 

With both Premier Championships up for grabs come along and support our teams on Tuesday night. Women playing Western at Kolmar  ( 7.30 pm) and men playing at LEP ( 7.15pm )

 

 

 

 

NHL Womens Representative Squad announced!

Congratulations to the premier women named in the Auckland NHL Squad.

Sophia Howard ( GK), Tayla White, Kendall Vaughan, Amelia Marlow,

Katie Doar, Lulu Tuilotalava, and Ghalesha Singh.

Madi Doar will be playing for Northland-  under the Province of Origin rule for the Black Sticks.

 

SDHC Rep function for NHL, Under 15, Collier and Hatch Cup Squads.

 

Come along this Saturday 1pm at Kolmar to meet our latest representative players and wish them well for their upcoming tournaments.

Southern

v’s

Venue

Time

 

Saturday

 

Premier Women

Hibiscus Dairy Flat

 

Kolmar

2.45 pm

3 v 4 Intercity  Finals

Premier Men

East Coast Bays 

LEP

4.30 pm

Final of Intercity Plate Competition

Division 1 Women

University

LEP

6.15 pm

 

Division 1 A Men

University

Kolmar

4.30 pm

 

Division 1 B Men

AISC

Avondale

4.15 pm

 

Division 3 Women

University

Dio

1.00 pm

 

Division 3 Men

Mt Eden

Kolmar

1.00 pm

 

Sunday

 

Premier Reserve Women

University

Kolmar 

1.00 pm

Final of Plate competition 5v6 place

Premier Reserve Men

University

Kolmar

2.45 pm

Top 4 Play off, Winner through to final

Division 2 Women

University

LEP

4.00 pm

 

Division 2 Men

Waitakere

LEP

11.30 am

 

 

 

Senior draw 18-19  August

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 







Senior results 11th- 12th August

 

Southern

v’s

 

Premier Women

Howick Pakuranga

3-2

Premier Men

East Coast Bays 

4-5 

Division 1 Women

Waitakere

6-3

Division 1 A Men

AISC

6-1

Division 1 B Men

University

0-0 lost on shoot out ( 1-3)

Division 3 Women

Waitakere

1-2

Division 3 Men

University

3-1

 

 

 

Premier Reserve Women

Mt Eden

5-0

Premier Reserve Men

University

1-1  Lost on shootout ( 2-3)

Division 2 Women

Waitakere

2-0

Division 2 Men

Waitakere

7-1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 







 

Senior Prize Giving  Saturday September 1st at Kolmar

 

 sdjc_prizegiving.png


 

 

 

 


 

SDHC WEEKLY NEWS - 6th August - 12th August 2018


Premier Women and Reserve Men take out League Titles.

 

Great to see 2 teams winning League Titles in 2018 A 7-6 goal fest v University on Sunday saw the Premier Reserve Men win the round robin competition and take out the Auckland  league title. The team ended up 5 points clear of  second placed university with a 12 win and 2 loss record .

The  team now compete in the Top 4 competition for the Auckladn Championship, and take a life I into the  1 v 2 clash on Sunday

 

The Premier women won   their League  Title a couple of weeks ago,  on the completion of the Auckland v Auckland Clubs as part of the Intercity Competition. Their next match for the Auckland Championship will be a knock- out semi-final on Tuesday 21st August v Western at Kolmar

 sdhc_reserbe_men_leauge_winners.jpg

 

 sdhc_women_leauge_winners.jpg

 

 

Congratulations Maeve - Silver middle at the World Masters Championships


 mave.jpg

(Maeve 1st on the right)

A big congratulations to Maeve and her NZ 60s team who won silver at the World Masters in Barcelona


 

Senior Prize Giving  Saturday September 1st at Kolmar

 

 sdjc_prizegiving.png

 

Come along and support our SDHC Nominations at the Papatoetoe Sports Awards

pap_sa.jpg
 

Contact Sheryl

secretary@sdhc.co.nz  if you would like to attend!

 

 

 

Senior Results 4-5 August

 

Southern

v’s

Results

Premier Women

Takapuna

1-5

Premier Men

NH Indians

3-0

Division 1 Women

Somerville

0-1

Division 1 A Men

University

1-3

Division 1 B Men

Mt Eden

4-4

Division 3 Women

Howick Pak

0-6

Division 3 Men

University

1-0

Sunday

Premier Reserve Women

University

1-1

Premier Reserve Men

University

7-6

Division 2 Women

Howick Pak

1-2

Division 2 Men

Howick Pak

1-4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Senior draw for 11th- 12th August

                                                  

Southern

v’s

Venue

Time

Saturday

Premier Women

Howick Pakuranga

Kolmar

2.30 pm

Premier Men

East Coast Bays 

Harbour

3.00 pm

Division 1 Women

Waitakere

Waitakere

2.30 pm

Division 1 A Men

AISC

Kolmar

4.00 pm

Division 1 B Men

University

Kolmar

1.00 pm

Division 3 Women

Waitakere

Waitakere

1.00 pm

Division 3 Men

University

Kolmar

5.30 pm

Sunday

Premier Reserve Women

Mt Eden

Kolmar

1.00 pm

Premier Reserve Men

University

LEP

1.00 pm

Division 2 Women

Waitakere

Waitakere

11.30 am

Division 2 Men

Waitakere

Waitakere

1.00 pm

 




















 

SDHC WEEKLY NEWS - 30th July 2018 - 5th August

 Senior Prize Giving  Saturday September 1st at Kolmar

SDHC_Prizegiving.png

 Sting Supporters at Womens World Cup in London

With three Club members playing for the Black Sticks at the Womens World Cup in London, it was great to see some Sting Supporters in the crowd. Can you spot them??

News.png

 





Come along and support our SDHC Nominations at the Papatoetoe Sports Awards

 

PSA.png

 Southern Nominees

Sportsman of the Year –  Arun Panchia

Player / Coach for the Southern Districts Premier Mens team 2018

Captain of Auckland National Hockey League team 2017 - runners up at National Hockey League

Black Sticks team  member- has played over 240 international matches since his debut in 2009

Captained the NZ Black Sticks at a number of events during the qualifying period

World League Semi finals  Johannesburg  July 2017  finished 6th

Test series v Belgium June 2017

Sultan Azlan Shah International Malaysia May 2017  Finished 4th

Malaysian test series  April 2017

NZ Summer series  January 2018 v Japan and Malaysia

Selected as Captain for NZ team at Commonwealth games

Services to Sport- Margaret Barchard

Margaret first joined Southern as a player  in 1983-84 and started coaching a few seasons later .

2018 is Margaret's  27th consecutive season with the club.

She has selected ,coached and managed many teams over the years-from Youth Girls to Divisional women- all while playing herself. This year she is coaching 2 divisional womens teams

Marg also plays Masters hockey and is an Auckland representative in her age group.

Marg was made a life member  of the club in 2012.

She is a real club stalwart, and has devoted many hours ( and seasons) to the womens side of the club. Her commitment and passion over many years make her a deserving nomination for a Service to Sport Award

Sportswoman of the Year – Sam Harrison

Player for the Southern Districts Premier womens  team 2017- 2018

Auckland National Hockey League team 2017 - runners up at National Hockey League

Black Sticks team  member- has played over 137 international matches since her debut

Played in  NZ Black Sticks at a number of events during the qualifying period

World League Semi finals  Brussels   July 2017  finished 3rd

4 Test series v Spain June 2017

5 Test series v India May 2017

Hawkes Bay Cup April 2017  finished 1st

World League Finals  Auckland November 2017- finished 2nd, being defeated by world number 1 Netherlands in the final

Selected a for NZ team at Commonwealth games  March 2017

 The highlight for Sam and the NZ Womens Black Sticks was finishing runners up at the World league finals ( contested by the top 6 ranked countries )

Team of the Year- Division 4 Men

Division 4  men were the only team from Southern to win a championship title in 2017.

A combination of experienced and youth players the Division 4 men had a really successful season.

Runners up in the Round Robin Competition in their grade in the Auckland Hockey Competition

Winners of the Division 4  Knock out Championship

Awarded Team of the Year at the SDHC prizegiving in September 2017. This recognized their successful season.

Coach of the Year-Peter Fowler

Peter was Coach of the SDHC Division 4  men were the only team from Southern to win a championship title in 2017.

A combination of experienced and youth players the Division 4 men had a really successful season.

Runners up in the Round Robin Competition in their grade in the Auckland Hockey Competition

Winners of the Division 4  Knock out Championship

Peter was awarded Coach  of the Year at the SDHC prizegiving in September 2017. This recognized  Peter's enormous contribution  to the team in 2017

Administrator of the Year – Sarah Markwick

Sarah is a mum to three young girls who play for the Club, and has been an amazing volunteer and administrator especially over the last two seasons.

  • Member of the SDHC Management Committee
  • Member of the Junior and Youth Sub Committee
  • Lead role in Junior registration process- attended all registration days, enrolling new members, current members and providing information to parents  and players.
  • Attended  junior and youth trials to manage the process and represent committee on selection process
  • Assisted with Kolmar Have a Go Day earlier in the year. Liaised with coaches and prospective members to ensure the morning was a success
  • Key contact for all junior players and parents- key dates and events
  • Organizes  junior prize givings, team photos  and any other junior club related tasks.
  • Team Manager  for junior and youth teams.

Sarah is a hard-working and dedicated club member.  She is a key driver in the Junior Club and is not only hugely involved herself, but has her family members organized to assist in many of the tasks associated with the club.

She is a well- deserved nomination for this award.

Results 28-29 July

Results.png

Senior draw for 4-5 August

Results.png





 



SDHC WEEKLY NEWS - 23rd JULY 2018 -29th JULY 2018

 

Premier Women Leading Auckland  League Competition

Our Premier women are on track to win the Auckland League. With one match to go against Howick- Pakuranga next weekend, the team can’t be beaten on the Auckland only  points table .

Below are photos of the Southern v Somerville game  courtesy of Planet Hockey

 prem_w_1.png

 prem_w_3.png

 prem_w_2.png

prem_w_4.png


Premier Men retain Norton Trophy and Photo Life Shield

Two trophies were at stake in the Premier Mens  Southern  v Somerville match played at Auckland Grammar on Saturday : The Auckland Hockey Photo Life Shield (  Club v Club premier competition Southern are v the current holders  having beaten Howick-Pakuranga a few weeks ago) and  the Norton Shield which is the Annual trophy contested by Southern and Somerville .

Southern came out  2-1 winners in a hard fought contest.

The Photo Life shield will be played for again this weekend when the men play AISCs at LEP on Saturday.

 

More Southern players named in Auckland representative teams.

Congratulations and good luck for your upcoming representative matches.

Under 15 girls

Lucy Russ, Madeleine Leigh, Ella Nesdale, Milky Vongsakulka

Under 15 Boys

Johnny Mayerhofler, Jacob Horton, Jeremiah Talavou , Manraj Singh Gill

Collier Trophy

Angeleena Vendt-Utakea, Brooke Aiono

Hatch  Cup

Alex Smith, Steven Mayerhofler, Zavier Litchwark, Joban Singh Sidhu

 

Coaching Corner

Coaches Club- Many  thanks to Arun Panchia who lead our Coaches Club last week.  The aim of the sessions is to share playing styles and knowledge across the club, and who better to lead than our own Black Sticks captain and Premier Coach. The theme for the session was leading and pressing.   Thanks to the coaches who supported and Arun for leading a great session.

 

GK Coaching Clinic

The  second specialist GK session  for the season was held at Kolmar over the weekend with Steffan  from LEAP Goal Keeping.  Many thanks to Scott Stapleton our GK Club Captain for organizing.

A couple of photos are below. Please contact Scott if you are interested in any further sessions

gk_training_1.png



Results for 21 and 22 July


Southern

v’s

Results

Premier Women

ABC

2-1

Premier Men

Somerville

2-1

Division 1 Women

Grammar

3-1

Division 1 A Men

Somerville

1-4

Division 1 B Men

AISC

6-2

Division 3 Women

Howick Pak

0-3

Division 3 Men

Somerville

0-5

Premier Reserve Women

Somerville

2-3

Premier reserve Men

Somerville

5-2

Division 2 Women

Grammar

1-1

Division 2 Men

Howick Pak

8-0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 








Senior draw for 28 and 29 July


Southern

v’s

Venue

Time

Saturday

Premier Women

Howick Pakuranga

Kolmar

2.30 pm

Premier Men

AISC

LEP

5.30 pm

Division 1 Women

Western

Kolmar

5.30 pm

Division 1 A Men

AISC

Kolmar

1.00 pm

Division 1 B Men

University

LEP 2

5.30 pm

Division 3 Women

western

Kolmar

4.00 pm

Division 3 Men

Mt Eden

MRGS

4.00 pm

Sunday

Premier Reserve Women

Mt Eden

MRGS

11.30 am

Premier Reserve Men

Waitakere

Waitakere

11.30  am

Division 2 Women

Western

Avondale

11.30  am

Division 2 Men

Western

Avondale

1.00 pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 sdhc_save_the_date.png


 

SDHC WEEKLY NEWS - 16TH JULY 2018 -22nd JULY 2018

Lulu – a trail blazer


lyly.jpg 


Check out this story from the NZ herald about  our Premier Womens Lulu Tuilotolava  and her Black Sticks selection for the World Cup.

 

https://www.nzherald.co.nz/index.cfm?objectid=12085002&ref=twitter

 

Lulu and  Will  and Kolmar have also featured on Tangata Pasifika.See the clip on You Tube

https://www.youtube.com/watch?reload=9&v=Xwi9g-9j0rM

 

 

Under 18 representative results.


auckland_rep_players.png 

Congratulations to our Southern Under 18  reps who competed at various tournaments last week.

The  boys and coaching team of Jono Brooker and Dean Couzins won silver at the  Regional Under 18 tournament , and  the girls won Bronze.

Southern  Premier  player Nikita Kolase also officiated at the  Under 18 Regionals


 


Senior draw 



Southern

v’s

Venue

Time

Saturday

Premier Women

ABC

Harbour

1.30

Premier Men

Somerville

AGS

2.30 pm

Division 1 Women

Grammar

AGS

5.30 pm

Division 1 A Men

Somerville

Kolmar

2.30 pm

Division 1 B Men

AISC

Kolmar

4.00 pm

Division 3 Women

Howick Pak

LEP 2

1.30 pm

Division 3 Men

Somerville

kolmar

1.00 pm

Sunday

Premier Reserve Women

Somerville

Kolmar

2.30 pm

Somerville

Roskill Eden

Kolmar

1.00  pm

Division 2 Women

Grammar

Kolmar

4.00 pm

Division 2 Men

Howick Pak

Kolmar

11.00 am


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

SDHC WEEKLYNEWS - 9th JULY 2018 -15TH JULY 2018

 

sdhc.png

 Newsletter_10_July_Page_2.jpg
Newsletter_10_July_Page_3.jpg
 
 

 

 

SDHC WEEKLY NEWS - 2nd July 2018 -8th JULY 2018


           Southern Women off to London for World Cup!


sam_harrison.jpg    madi_dior.jpg  

lulu.jpg

 

                  

 

A big congratulations to Samantha Harrison, Madi Doar and Lulu Tuilotolava  who were named in the Black Sticks team for the World Cup to be played in London this month.

 

For the full story and   the Black Sticks game schedule

http://www.blacksticks.co.nz/News/black-sticks-women-named-for-world-cup

 

 

Southern send off for Black Sticks, NZ Masters and Under 18 representatives

 

This Friday 6th July   Kolmar 6-8 pm

 

Our Southern Players are  off to London, Barcelona, and Dunedin!!. Come along   to   a farewell get together to acknowledge their success and send them off to their various tournaments.

Sign the NZ flag to which the girls will take to London with them; have some gear signed, take a photo.

 

Be in the draw to win a $250 travel voucher and Black Sticks gear ( just by being at Kolmar and showing your support)

 

All welcome – Juniors, Youth Players, Seniors and supporters. For more information contact Will Tuilotolava

 

Match Report Premier Women v Somerville

southern_women.jpg 

Southern and Somerville , the  two leading Auckland teams faced each other in the first round of the Intercity Top 6 competition on Saturday with  Southern looking to repeat their first round win.

 

As expected, it was a very close match-up  with both sides creating opportunities. Southern opened the scoring with Gee  Singh pouncing on a penalty corner rebound, and were able to take a 1-0 lead into the break.  Somerville equalized  early in the second half  and an exciting  final fifteen minutes saw Gee force a  penalty corner ,  and score her second of the match with another pc rebound to cap off an excellent game.  A  superb team effort saw three of the team share the Player of the Day honours- Gee, Katie Doar and GK Sophia Howard .

 

Senior Results for  30 June- 1 July

Southern

v’s

Results

Saturday

 

 

Premier Women

Somerville

2-1

Premier Men

Mt Eden

9-1

Division 1 Women

Masters

2-2

Division 1 A Men

Howick Pak

1-1

Division 1 B Men

University B

6-2

Division 3 Women

AISC

0-2

Division 3 Men

Howick Pak

2-5

 

 

 

Sunday

 

 

Premier Reserve Women

Howick Pak

4-5

Premier Reserve Men

Howick Pak

3-1

Division 2 Women

Masters

2-3

Division 2 Men

Roskill Eden

3-0

 

 

                                     

 

 

 

 

 

 











Senior draw for  7th and 8th July

 

Southern

v’s

Venue

Time

Saturday

Premier Women

Hibiscus Dairy Flat

Harbour

Deferred tbc

Premier Men

ABC

Kolmar

2.30 pm

Division 1 Women

Howick Pak

Kolmar

4.00 pm

Division 1 A Men

University B

LEP 1

1.00 pm

Division 1 B Men

Somerville

Kolmar

1.00 pm

Division 3 Women

Bye

 

 

Division 3 Men

AISC

MRGS

1.00 pm

Sunday

Premier Reserve Women

Roskill Eden

Kolmar

1.00 pm

Premier Reserve Men

Roskill Eden

Kolmar

2.30 pm

Division 2 Women

Bye

 

 

Division 2 Men

Bye

 

 

 

 

 

 

 















Club Notices

Coaches Club-  Monday 9th July Kolmar 6-7 pm.

Guest presenter is Arun Panchia who will be  talking “ Screens, and Presses” . Open to all players and coaches.

Come along  and upskill your coaching, network with our other club coaches, and learn how our premier teams use attacking and defensive tactics in their game.

For more information contact Sheryl secretary@sdhc.co.nz

 

Club Trophies – we are  collecting all trophies  handed out at prize givings last year. Please return to your coach, a committee member or hand in to the Kolmar office for collection.

sdhc_save_the_date.png

 


 

SDHC WEEKLY NEWS - 25TH JUNE 2018 -1st July 2018

 

Saturday mornings are always action packed at Kolmar  with our Junior teams and JUMP umpires out on the turf. Enjoy the photos courtesy of Carl Markwick Photography. More photos can be found on the Southern Sting Facebook page,

jnr_hockey_1.jpg
jnr_hokcey_2.jpg

 With 409 matches, 132 teams, 3 locations and 6 pitches, the Masters  tournament in Terrassa, near Barcelona from 27th July – 5th August is the largest ever international hockey tournament.

 

The Club will be well represented at the Master Hockey World Cup  as well the Grand Masters in Barcelona ( 20-30 June)

  Congratulations to;

Sandi Mackie        (Div 1 ) Womens 55s  

Maeve Morrison  (Div 2)  Womens 60s

 

Geoff Lichtwark     (Div 1)  Mens  40s

Gerry Mekkleholt  (Div 1) Mens  45s

Tim Ansyley            (Div 1) Mens  45s

Kevin Johnson        (Div 1)  Mesn 50s

Brian Evanson        (Div 1)  Mens 50s .. . also Coach of Mens 50s team

 

(David Maplesden  (Div 1) was selected for  Mens 40s but withdrew  from the team due to injury.)

 

A  number of past Southern players and coaches have also been selected for  NZ masters teams.

Sue Furmage, Sandi Mekkleholt, Denise Smith, Gaye Henderson, Andrew Massey, Peter Van Breugal.

 

We wish you all a successful and enjoyable Masters Event.


Will Loudon -  NZ Lacrosse team

 sdhc_lacross.jpg

Another of our Club Members competing at a World Championship is Will Loudon ( Div 1 ) who will be travelling to Israel for the Lacrosse World Champs in a few weeks’ time.

Good luck Will, and have a great tournament.

Will is keen for Club members to try Lacrosse over the summer-Watch this space.

( Pictured - Will and proud Dad Scott with his NZ shirt)


 

Senior results  23-24 July

 

Southern

V’s

Result

Saturday

 

 

Premier Women

Mahurangi

5-0

Premier Men

Howick Pakuranga 

3-1

Division 1 Women

Somerville  

2-6

Division 1 A Men

Southern D1 B

3-2

Division 1 B Men

Southern D1 A

2-3

Division 3 Women

Somerville 

0-0

Division 3 Men

Grammar

1-3

 

 

 

Sunday

 

 

Premier Reserve Women

Masters 

7-1

Premier Reserve Men

AISC

3-1

Division 2 Women

Somerville 

1-1

Division 2 Men

Somerville  

2-1

 

Senior Draw for  30 June- 1 July

 

Southern

v’s

Venue

Time

Saturday

 

 

 

Premier Women

Somerville 

AGS

1.00 pm

Premier Men

Mt Eden

Kolmar

2.30 pm 

Division 1 Women

Masters 

Kolmar 

1.00 pm 

Division 1 A Men

Howick Pak

LEP2 

4.00 pm

Division 1 B Men

University B

Kolmar

4.00 pm

Division 3 Women

AISC

Kolmar 

5.30 pm

Division 3 Men

Howick Pak

LEP 1 

5.30 pm 

 

 

 

 

Sunday

 

 

 

Premier Reserve Women

Howick Pak

Kolmar

1.00 pm 

Premier Reserve Men

Howick Pak

Kolmar

11.30  am

Division 2 Women

Masters

Kolmar 

4.00 pm

Division 2 Men

Roskill Eden 

Kolmar

2.30   pm

 

 

 

Prize Givings 2018 -  Save the Date

 sdhc_save_the_date.png

 

We are collecting trophies from the 2017 Awards.

Please hand to your team coach, committee member or to the office at Kolmar.

 

We are looking for energetic supporters to assist with prizegivings.

Please contact 

Junior/ Youth – Liz or Sarah

Senior- Bijay

 

 



 

SDHC WEEKLY NEWS - 18TH JUNE 2018 -24TH JUNE 2018


 

 

Recognition at Franklin Volunteer Recognition Awards for Club Stalwart

 sdhc_award_1.jpg

 

Clevedon based Liz  Russ is a stalwart of the Club and has for many years devoted countless hours coaching, managing and administrating , especially in the junior side of the club. in 2018 as well as being an elected member on the Club Committee Liz is one of the junior and youth Club Captains for our hockey club, and does an amazing job in this role. Including but not limited to

  • Attended all registrations sessions, both midweek and weekend –
  • Organized and attended all pre- season musters and trials for 20 junior teams ( across 5 age groups)
  • Assisted with selection of teams and appointment of coaches and managers -Ensured each team has sufficient equipment, training gear and uniforms.
  • Liz has also been a team manager for a number of years and this year is managing our Premier Reserve womens team.

Her passion and enthusiasm for young people, hockey and the club make Liz a very worthy nominee, and the club is truly appreciative of everything she does.  Congratulations  and Well done Liz.

 

 

Marcus Child  and Jared Panchia named in Black Sticks team to tour Japan and India

 

Great to see Marcus and Jared named in the team for  the Japan and Indian tour in July.

Southern Coach and Black Sticks  defender Arun Panchia is taking some time out from International Hockey  and was not available for this  tour.

 

For the full story  follow the link

http://hockeynz.co.nz/News/tarrant-returns-for-vantage-black-sticks

 marcus_child.jpg

 

 

 

Committee Members wanted.

Due to the resignation of three of our management committee , we are looking for club members or supporters who might like to volunteer an hour or two each  week and be co-opted onto our friendly, hard working committee.

 

No experience necessary: but enthusiasm, good communication skills, and a willingness to support and grow the club would be a good start.  

 

If you would like more details  contact Sheryl secretary@sdhc.co.nz or Jane  wcc@sdhc.co.nz or Liz  criaglizruss@gmail.com

 

 

Senior Results    16-17 June

 

Men

Premier Men

vs

University

2-2

Draw

Reserves Men

vs

Western

4-2

Win

Div 1 A

vs

Mt Eden

1-2

Loss

Div 1 B

vs

Howkick/Pak

0-2

Loss

Div 2

vs

Mt Eden

7-0

Win

Div 3

vs

Western

1-2

Loss

Women

Premier Women

Vs

University

4-0

Win

Reserves Women

Vs

Western

2-0

Win

Div 1

Vs

Roskill Eden

0-0

Draw

Div 2

Vs

Mt Eden

2-0

Win

Div 3

Vs

Masters

3-2

Win

 

 

 

Senior Draw for this weekend

 

Southern

V’s

Venue

Time

Saturday

 

 

 

Premier Women

Mahurangi

Kolmar

4.00  pm

Premier Men

Howick Pakuranga

LEP  1

2.30   pm

Division 1 Women

Somerville 

AGS

4.00 pm

Division 1 A Men

Southern D1 B

Kolmar

2.30  pm

Division 1 B Men

Southern D1 A

Kolmar

2.30  pm

Division 3 Women

Somerville

AGS

5.30   pm

Division 3 Men

Grammar

Kolmar

1.00  pm

 

 

 

 

Sunday

 

 

 

Premier Reserve Women

Masters

Kolmar

1.00 pm

Premier Reserve Men

AISC

Kolmar

11.30  am

Division 2 Women

Somerville

Kolmar

4.00 pm

Division 2 Men

Somerville 

Kolmar

2.30   pm

 

Prizegivings -  Save the Dates

 sdhc_save_the_date.png

 



SDHC WEEKLY NEWS - 11th JUNE 2018 -17TH JUNE 2018

21751433_1471667066215218_114901015233319810_n.jpg

Weekend round up.

A great weekend for the Southern  Senior Womens teams  saw  all  5 teams go unbeaten for the first time this season. While  the Premier women fought out a nil all draw , the other teams had wins .

 Leading their grade are  the Division 2 women, who are  the best placed of our womens teams  as the competition reaches the mid way point.    Keep up the good work girls.

Senior Results

 

Full results and points tables for all grades can be found on the Auckland Hockey website or App.

 

Intercity Competition

With only 2 matches left in the 1st round of the  Intercity Competition , both of our  Premier Mens and Womens teams have crucial games coming up  to ensure they make the top six round.

As you can see from the table below the men are in a three way tie for 6th place , with  this weekend’s opponents University only one point ahead.

MEN

TEAMS

PLAYED

WIN

DRAW

LOSS

FOR

AGAINST

POINTS

Howick Pak PM

11

10

0

1

64

19

30

Hibiscus Dairy Flat PM

11

8

2

1

63

22

26

Roskill Eden PM

11

7

3

1

63

21

24

NS United PM

11

7

1

3

50

19

22

University PM

11

7

0

4

35

32

21

Origin ID Takapuna

11

6

2

3

55

28

20

Southern PM

11

6

2

3

41

23

20

ECB PM

11

6

2

3

41

28

20

Somerville PM

11

6

1

4

39

26

19

NH Indians PM

11

1

3

7

10

28

6

Western PM

11

2

0

9

13

73

6

ABC PM

11

1

1

9

12

53

4

AISC PM

11

1

1

9

21

68

4

Mt Eden PM

11

0

0

11

11

78

0

 

 

 

PREMIER WOMEN

The Premier Women are currently holding 6th spot on the points table. With their final two round robin matches  against bottom ranked University and Mahurangi,  two wins should see the team safely into the  Top 6.  The team is playing University at home  on Saturday.

TEAMS

PLAYED

WIN

DRAW

LOSS

FOR

AGAINST

POINTS

Somerville PW

9

8

0

1

33

11

24

Hibiscus Dairy Flat PW

9

7

1

1

34

13

22

HandsOn Takapuna

9

6

0

3

32

13

18

Howick Pak PW

9

6

0

3

30

12

18

ABC PW

9

6

0

3

21

17

18

Southern PW

9

5

2

2

13

9

17

Roskill Eden PW

9

4

0

5

25

16

12

NS United PW

9

3

1

5

16

11

10

ECB PW

9

3

0

6

13

33

9

Western PW

9

2

0

7

13

20

6

University PW

9

2

0

7

8

37

6

Mahurangi PW

9

0

0

9

2

48

0

 

Senior draw for this weekend 16-17 June

Southern

V’s

Venue

Time

Saturday

 

 

 

Premier Women

University

Kolmar

2.30 pm

Premier Men

University

Kolmar

1.00  pm

Division 1 Women

Roskill Eden

Kolmar

4.00 pm

Division 1 A Men

MtEden

MRGS

4.00 pm

Division 1 B Men

Howick Pak

LEP

4.00 pm

Division 3 Women

Masters

Dio

1.00  pm

Division 3 Men

Western

Kolmar

5.30 pm

 

 

 

 

Sunday

 

 

 

Premier Reserve Women

Western

Avondale

11.30 am

Premier Reserve Men

Western

Avondale

2.30

Division 2 Women

Mt Eden

Kolmar

11.30 pm

Division 2 Men

Mt Eden

Kolmar

1.00  pm

 

 


 

SDHC WEEKLY NEWS - 3RD JUNE 2018 -10th june 2018

19989252_1656157461099510_5022109510166654720_n.jpg

Senior draw for 9 / 10 June

Eight teams are playing at home this weekend. Checkout the draw below and head down to Kolmar to support

Southern

V’s

Venue

Time

Saturday

 

 

 

Premier Women

North Shore United

Harbour 1

4.30 pm

Premier Men

North Shore United

Kolmar

2.30 pm

Division 1 Women

University

Kolmar

4.00 pm

Division 1 A Men

University

LEP

1.00 pm

Division 1 B Men

Mt Eden

MRGS

2.30 pm

Division 3 Women

University

Kolmar

5.30 pm

Division 3 Men

University

Kolmar

1.00 pm

 

 

 

 

Sunday

 

 

 

Premier Reserve Women

University

Kolmar

11.30 am

Premier Reserve Men

University

Kolmar

1.00pm

Division 2 Women

University

Kolmar

4.00 pm

Division 2 Men

University

Kolmar

2.30 pm

 

Junior Umpire Mentoring Programme having its most successful year yet .

Now in its third year, the Southern  JUMP ( Junior Umpire Mentoring Programme) continues to develop young umpires for the club. With 18 registered junior umpires under the watchful eye of Umpire Mentor Joanna Underwood, these young umpires are officiating the Junior games at Kolmar on a Saturday morning. Some are  also umpiring Youth and Senior games each weekend.

The umpires are all club players ( in Junior , Youth and Senior grades ) and are  doing a fantastic job. 

One of the Clubs most promising umpires, Rowan Cropper, won the Umpire/ Official of the Year Award at the Manurewa Junior Sports Awards. Rowan not only umpires at club level, but also for secondary school and Auckland Age Group representative matches.

The Club is very proud of all its young umpires  and congratulates them on the  great job they do each week.

 


 SDHC Weekly News - 28th May 2018 - 3rd June 2018 

33343087_1822385277817620_645663700623032320_o.jpg

(Lulu Tuilotolava (2nd from right) SDHC Newest Black Stick representative lining up next to fellow SDHC representative Madi Doar)(Left of her) at the Pioneer Energy Women’s Tri Nations from Cromwell)


Results 25th - 27th May: Intercity Competition - Men Sat, 26-May Southern PM vs Takapuna  - Draw 2-2   Women Sat, 26-May Southern PW vs Hibiscus Dairy Flat PW -  Draw 1-1 Winter Senior Competition: Sun, 27-May Southern RM vs Waitakere RM (Southern RM 4-1)   Sun, 27-May Southern RW vs Mt Eden RW (Southern RW 1-0) Sat, 26-May Southern D1M B University D1M A  (Southern D1M B 4-3) Sat, 26-May Southern D1M A vs AISC D1M 1 (Draw 2-2) Sat, 26-May Southern D1W vs Waitakere D1W  (Waitakere D1W 2-1)  Southern D2M vs Waitakere D2M (Southern D2M 6-1) Sun, 27-May Southern D2W Waitakere D2W (Draw 0-0) Sat, 26-May Southern D3M vs Mt Eden D3M (Southern D3M 2-1) Sat, 26-May Southern D3W Waitakere D3W (Waitakere D3W 2-1) Youth  - Fri, 25-May Southern PG vs  Somerville King (Southern 3-0) Championship Boys Pool B -  Sun, 27-May Southern vs Howick Pak  S(outhern 17-0)  Championship Girls - Pool A Sun, 27-May Southern Barry Swans vs Grammar (Draw 2-2)

Draw  - 1st June - 3rd JuneNo play this weekend with Queens Birthday.    


Southern Juniors meet Commonwealth Games medallists,

Black Stick Silver medallists Arun And Jared Panchia and Marcus Child  brought along their medals for a meet and greet session with the Southern Junior players last weekend. It was a great opportunity to see the medals up close, get autographs and have photos taken with the players.

Black Sticks Captain Arun said  “the boys always enjoy getting out to see the Juniors at Kolmar. We all started our hockey as juniors here at Southern, so it’s great to be able to come and meet the juniors and share our success””

(See facebook page for selection of pictures )

More representative success for Southern players

Following up on the selection of Lulu Tuilotolava to the Black Sticks woman team, the Club has had two players selected for The Pathwau to Podiuim programme .  Premier players Katie Doar and Adam Kailea were  the only  Aucklanders selected   in the programme which is a partnership between  High Performance Sport NZ and Hockey NZ designed to support the preparation of athletes for the physical and mental demands of the high performance sport  environment .

Congratulations Katie and Adam.

Auckland Under 18 teams announced  for National Tournament in July

Congratulations to the Southern Players , Coaches and Managers  who were named in Auckland Regional and Association teams this week,

Sophia Howard, Katie Doar, Kendall Vaughan, Claire Johnson, McKenzie Thornton Butler, Maria Mayerhofler

Manager Joanna Underwood

Kieran Chibba, Regan HArnell, Adam Kailea, Kaileah Leatham, Liam Smith

Coach Jono Brooker, Assistant Coach Dean Couzins.


 


 

Our Clubs
Become a Member
Choose Sport